Privacy declaration

As a hotel we know how important the privacy of our guests is. This also applies to your personal data. That is why Hotel Kuiperduin respects and protects the privacy of your data in accordance with the AVG Act (also referred to as GDPR). In our privacy statement you can read which data we process and how we handle it.

Who is Hotel Kuiperduin?
Hotel Kuiperduin, located at Prins Hendrikstraat 193 in Hoek van Holland, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. She is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 2432 5425, available at telephone number 06-5182 8570 and by mail at hotelkuiperduin@gmail.com.


Leo Hilligehekken is the Data Protection Officer of Hotel Kuiperduin.

 

Personal data that we process;
Hotel Kuiperduin processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First names and last name
- Sex
- Birthdate and place
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Contact
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
If you provide us with health data, such as dietary requirements, allergies or the use of a wheelchair, we will process this data in your reservation. We can store this information for future reservations.


Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at hotelKuiperduin@gmail.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Hotel Kuiperduin processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To call, confirm or email you if necessary about your booking
- To inform you about changes to your booking
- Handling your payment
- To enable billing of the booking in our hotel.

How long we keep personal data
Hotel Kuiperduin stores the data it collects for different periods, depending on the category of data and the way in which it is collected.
When determining the applicable terms, Hotel Kuiperduin first started from legal (minimum) terms. Think of the legal obligation to keep accounting information. Furthermore, Hotel Kuiperduin has sought to link up with the retention periods included in the Wbp Exemption Decree where possible. For example, with regard to the contact details of the customer, a retention period applies that runs up to a maximum of one year after the relationship between the parties has ended.
Finally, in determining the retention periods, Hotel Kuiperduin was guided by its interests and those of its customers. For example, it may be important for both parties that documents containing (further) agreements are retained for more than two years. If such documents (for example, mail correspondence) contain personal data, they will therefore also be retained.

Do the personal data also reach others?
Under no circumstances will we make your data available to third parties without your express permission, unless Hotel Kuiperduin is legally obliged to do so;

Do the personal data remain in Europe?
Yes. Hotel Kuiperduin does not transfer personal data to countries outside Europe.

Your rights
You can always ask Hotel Kuiperduin what data is processed about you. For this you can send us an email to hotelkuiperduin@gmail.com. You can also ask Hotel Kuiperduin by email to make improvements, additions or other changes to your personal data. These changes will then be processed by us as soon as possible.

General
Hotel Kuiperduin reserves the right to change this statement at any time. If you have a question and / or comment about this privacy statement, you can send an email to hotelkuiperduin@gmail.com.

Hotel Kuiperduin

Prins Hendrikstraat 193

3151 AH  Hoek van Holland

+31 (0)6-5182 8570

Hotelkuiperduin@gmail.com

KvK nr. 2432 5425

Free parking

Accessible for wheelchairs

Bicycycle storage room